- The ears of a cricket are located on the front legs, just below the knee.
- The heart of a shrimp is located in its head.
- The sex organ on a male spider is located at the end of one of its legs.
- Camels have three eyelids to protect themselves from blowing sand.
- Some frogs are able to be frozen and then thawed, and continue living.
- A cockroach can survive for about a week without its head before dying of starvation.
Friday, October 31, 2008
Thursday, October 30, 2008
Wednesday, October 29, 2008
Friday, October 24, 2008
Wednesday, October 22, 2008
This ancestor evolved into two groups of animals: early cetaceans, which became whales, dolphins, and porpoises, and a group of unusual land animals.
The only surviving descendent of these land animals is the hippo, making its distant cousin the whale its closest surviving relative!
Friday, October 17, 2008
A new study shows zebrafish have rhythm, and it may be a survival mechanism. After being taught a "rhythm" using flashes of light, the larvae "remembered" the beat pattern for 20 seconds after the flashes ceased. This finding suggests that the fish possess a sort of mental metronome that can help them evade predators.
With each light "beat", the baby zebrafish wiggled their tails and experienced activity in their brains that possess visual information, the optic septum. When the researchers turned the lights off, the fish continued to wag their rears and show signs of brain activity in time with the rhythm.
Dragonfly larvae are the chief predators of zebrafish babies. By learning the dragonflies' rhythm, zebrafish may anticipate their enemies' next moves and act to escape the attacks.
Wednesday, October 15, 2008
Metalmark moth caterpillars are known for building protective shelters made out of silk on the leaves where they dwell. The larvae chew small holes beneath the shelters to escape when danger nears.
Tuesday, October 7, 2008
Magellanic penguins breed in large colonies in southern Argentina and Chile and migrate north as far as southwest Brazil between March and September.
Environmentalists say it is not known why the penguins were stranded so far north, but some suggest the birds could have been carried beyond their usual range by a flow of warm water.
Wednesday, October 1, 2008
* Hummingbird’s consume half of their weight in food daily.
* Hummingbirds are found only in North America and South America.
* Hummingbirds travel at an average 25 miles per hour, with wingbeats of anywhere from 10-15 per second in the Giant Hummingbird, up to 80 per minute by the Amethyst Woodstar.
* A hummingbird can starve to death in as little as two hours, if still active.
* Hummingbirds are so small, that an insect, the Praying Mantis is its natural enemy.
* It's the only bird that can hover, and fly backwards as well as straight up or down.
* Hummingbirds can't walk.